CALLAN TANSEY PRIVACY POLICY
(pursuant to GDPR Regulation EU/2016/679)

  1. Who we are.

 We are Callan Tansey, a law firm,  of Law Chambers 3 Wine Street Sligo and also of

  • Crescent House, Boyle, Co. Roscommon and
  • Ormond Buildings, Ormond Quay, Dublin 7 and
  • Tone Street, Ballina, Co, Mayo and
  • Merchants Road, Galway.

You can contact us at these addresses by post or by email at: info@callantansey.i.e or by telephone:-

  • Sligo (071) 9162032
  • Boyle (071) 9662019
  • Ballina (096) 71618
  • Dublin (01) 8782792
  • Galway (091) 865000

Our data protection representative is: Anna Maria Toolan.

  1. Why we process your data, the lawful basis for processing your data and who we share it with

The privacy and integrity of your personal data is critical and we are committed to taking all necessary steps to ensure that we maintain same in accordance with our legal obligations under GDPR and the law in general.

As a legal services firm we are required to receive and/or process and/or store and/or transfer personal data in relation to our clients and other third parties.

Data relating to clients/3rd parties may be subject to categories of privilege, including but not limited to legal professional privilege and/or litigation privilege which may take precedence over data protection requirements.

A.  For people who view and interact with our website, we process data;

  • To respond to/ deal with your query when sent through to our “contact us” form

The legal basis for this processing is are legitimate interest in the administration and operation of our legal services as well as a legitimate interest in marketing and promoting our firm’s legal services. In the event of you signing up to any subscription based communication with us we shall also include an unsubscribe button in our communications, so you can opt out of receiving such communications at any time

We share this data with our client relationship management system provider. They may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services and for no other purpose

We will retain this data for as long as necessary to enable us to provide all necessary services and/or as long as required by the applicable law at any given time.

B.  For our potential clients, we process data;

  • in order to market the services of our firm and
  • to provide you with legal updates and whenever produced, newsletters to which you have subscribed

The legal basis for the processing of this data is processing necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our firm in promoting our services. In the event of you signing up to any subscription based communication with us we shall also include an unsubscribe button in our communications, so you can opt out of receiving such communications at any time

In the event of you signing up to any subscription based communication with us we shall share this information such as your name and email address with our newsletter services provider which sends out our newsletters. This provider is not permitted to use this data other than on our behalf.

We will retain this data for as long as necessary to enable us to provide all necessary services and/or as long as required by the applicable law at any given time

C.  For solicitors and barristers that we liaise with on client matters, we process data

  • In order to liaise with you about client matters

The legal basis for the processing of the state is processing necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interest pursued by our firm in representing our clients.

We share the information you provide with our practice management system in order to store your contact information with our client file. We may also send you emails through our email service provider.

D.  For job applicants to the firm, we process data;

  • To recruit new employees
  • To ascertain your suitability for a specific role

The legal basis for the processing of the state is processing necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interest pursued by our firm in recruiting new staff. Please see the privacy notice in the job at retirement or further information about how we process applicant data.

We may, on occasion retain the services of an external recruiter to make a shortlist of candidates and to assist with specific aspects of the recruitment process This recruiter, where so retained, is not permitted to use this data other than on our behalf. They may also send you emails about your application through our email service provider

We will retain this data for as long as necessary to enable us to provide all necessary services and/or as long as required by the applicable law at any given time

  1. Transfer of data outside the European Economic Area

 On occasion we may be required to transfer data relating to our legal services to service providers outside the EEA. Where such a transfer is required we shall put in place safeguards necessary to protect the privacy and integrity of such personal data, including standard contractual clauses under Article 46.2 of GDPR.

  1. Information received from 3rd parties and the source of that data

During the course of the legal services we provide for you we may need to obtain your personal data, including but not limited to your medical records, employment records, bank details and bank records, Court records from various 3rd parties including, hospitals, the HSE, banks, the Property Registration Authority, Revenue Commissioners, the Courts Service and/or other State bodies

  1. Disclosing Personal Information.

We may be required to disclose your personal data to 3rd parties, including but not limited to:

  • State bodies and/or 3rd parties where we are required to do so by law
  • A 3rd party to whom we have a legal duty to transfer the data
  • A 3rd party where the disclosure is required to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another (natural) person
  1. Your rights relating to personal data

As a data subject and in so far as we are a data controller of your personal data, you have the following rights under GDPR in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data;

  • Right to access the data – you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of your personal data.

 

  • Right to rectification – you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update information so that it is complete

 

  • Right to erasure – you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.

 

  • Right restriction of processing or to object to processing – you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes

 

  • Right to data portability – you have the right to request us to provide you or a 3rd party with a copy of your personal data in a structured commonly used machine-readable format.

 

In order to exercise any of the rights listed above, please contact us at the contact details listed at the start of this privacy notice and we shall respond to your request within 30 days, which period may be extended by a further 2 months where necessary, taking into account the number and complexity of requests. We shall inform you of such an extension within 1 month of receiving your request. We may require proof of identity before dealing with your request. Requests may be refused in accordance with the restrictions and exemptions provided for by law or where the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive or to the extent necessary for important objectives of public interest.

If we are processing personal data based on your consent you may withdraw your consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.

If you are not happy with how we process personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we can rectify the situation. Please contact our data protection representative Anna Maria Toolan at atoolan@callantansey.ie

You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission

  1. Requirement to process personal data

You may browse our website without providing us with any personal data and this will not affect your ability to view our website.

If you do not provide us with your information for the purposes described above, we will not be able to send you any newsletter we may produce for our clients, respond to your query sent through our contact us form; liaise with your client matter(s) or assess your suitability for a role within our firm.

  1. Automated decision making and profiling

We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling. 

  1. Links to Other Websites

From time to time, we may display on our website, links to and from other websites. If you choose to follow any of those links, please note that those other websites may have their own privacy policies. We take no responsibility or liability in respect of those policies and/or for what happens to your personal data if/when you submit same to any of these other websites.  You are responsible for any of your personal data which you choose to submit to any of those websites, whether or not they have their own privacy policies. 

  1. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We reserve the exclusive right to make changes to this Statement from time to time and will do so as required by law. Notifications of such changes shall be displayed on our website in advance of the date the changes come into effect.

  1. Responsibility for Data

Upon receipt of your personal data we shall endeavour to keep same secure. We shall continuously update and upgrade our security features to minimise the threat of unauthorised access to your data. However, given that no security system is fool-proof, we cannot and do not guarantee the safety of the data.

We do not take responsibility for the protection of your personal data during the course of its transmission to us. That remains your responsibility.

  1. General

We welcome your feedback on this Statement. Please contact our data protection representative Anna Maria Toolan at atoolan@callantansey.ie

REQUEST A CALL BACK